Honours Board

The Jakarta Komodos Rugby Football Club (JKRFC) has been at the forefront of promoting and developing rugby within Indonesia and the wider Southeast Asian region since we began as ISCI Rugby in 1971.

Today, the Komodos are not only among Indonesia’s most decorated and esteemed senior team sides, but we are proud to have a respected team of veterans and a youth rugby development programme featuring competitive teams of all ages, as well as a girls’ age-group side.

Life Member

  1. Chris Rowe
  2. Chris McCarthy
  3. Dan McNally
  4. Dave Keefe
  5. Jamie Richards
  6. Seb Sharp
  7. Gareth Rae
  8. Chris Briggs
  9. Mark Manderson
  10. Guy Markham

Club Chairman & Captain

YEAR CHAIRMAN CAPTAIN
2018-2019 Kyle Larson
2017-2018 Kyle Larson Chris Shiels
2016-2017 Blaise Hope Dom Wong
2015-2016 Blaise Hope Marc Thomson
2014-2015 Kevin Fitzpatrick Joe Keane
2013-2014 Gareth Rae Gareth Rae
2012-2013 Gareth Rae Gareth Rae
2011-2012 Chris Burger Gareth Rae
2010-2011 Chris Burger Gareth Rae
2009-2010 Seb Sharp Mike Lewis
2008-2009 Seb Sharp Tom Elliott
2007-2008 Francis Holdaway-Howard
2006-2007 Christopher Briggs
2005-2006 D Stenberg
2004-2005 A Leach D Stenberg
2003-2004 D Letchford
2002-2003 P Amat
2001-2002 P Amat
2000-2001 J.P Bernard A McCleod
1999-2000 M McClean M Kerr
1998-1999 M McClean
1997-1998 M McClean N Caldwell
1996-1997 L Young A Douglas
1995-1996 G Sweitzer C Sanderson
1994-1995 G Crist M Ashburn & L Young
1993-1994 T Watters B Wilson
1992-1993 T Watters M Ward & G Newcombe
1991-1992 G Sweitzer G Crist
1990-1991 G Sweitzer M O’Neill
1989-1990 R Doyle M O’Neill
1988-1989 A Reece A Thursby
1987-1988 R Strachan A.C Reece & C Loosmoew
1986-1987 G Sweitzer D Bouzaid
1985-1986 J Leighton J Short & D Bouzaid
1984-1985 J Leighton B Meekan
1983-1984 D Parry R Lambert
1982-1983 D Parry A.P Mingnon
1981-1982 D Vass D.E Parry
1980-1981 D Vass H Bowman
1979-1980 G Benton M Worrall
1978-1979 G Benton P.O Flynn
1977-1978 G Benton S.M Murray
1976-1977 D Brownlee
1975-1976 D Armstrong A Strange
1974-1975 M Douglas & J Wilson K Jackman & J.M Smith
1973-1974 P Long J Marhsall
1972-1973 F Sherborne D Armstrong
1971-1972 B Grey D Armstrong

Club Awards

The Scott Lysaght Award for Player’s Player of the Year
2017-2018  Will Stuart & Dom Wong
2016-2017 Dom Wong
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014 Gareth Rae
2012-2013 Gareth Rae
2011-2012 Gareth Rae

 

The Benny Roberts Award for Captain’s Player of the Year
2017-2018  Will Stuart
2016-2017 Julien Laurent
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014 Kevin Lupo
2012-2013 Todd Peate
2011-2012 Marc Thompson

 

The Merv Popadynec Award for the Top Try Scorer
2017-2018  Dom Wong
2016-2017 Tim Evershed
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014 Dom Wong
2012-2013 Gareth Rae
2011-2012 Wise Salailagi

 

The Jamie Wellington Award for the Forward of the Year
2017-2018  Will Stuart
2016-2017 Daniel R Nugroho
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014 Stevie Haurissa
2012-2013 Nigel Hobler
2011-2012 Tom Elliot

 

The Robert Thwaites Award for the Back of the Year
2017-2018  Dom Wong
2016-2017 Tim Evershed
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014 Conrad Warren
2012-2013 Greg Merrett
2011-2012 Kris Vandermeer

 

The Nathan Swain Award for the Mongrel of the Year
2017-2018  Mike Evans
2016-2017 Merlin Williams
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014 Chris Briggs
2012-2013 Chris Briggs
2011-2012 Chris Burger

 

The Dan McNally Award for the Most Improved Player
2017-2018  Kalen Iselt
2016-2017 Josh Hunter
2015-2016 Robin Goby
2014-2015
2013-2014 Tom Gielen
2012-2013 Ollie Bujic
2011-2012 Kyle Larson

 

The Club Man of the Year
2017-2018  Chris Shiels
2016-2017 Chris Shiels
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014 Darren ‘Shrek’ Aitchison
2012-2013 Kevin Fitzpatrick
2011-2012 Kevin Fitzpatrick

 

The Iron Man Award for Most Appearances
2017-2018  Justin Field
2016-2017 Sam Bulbeck
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014 Conrad Warren
2012-2013 Chris Briggs
2011-2012 Dan McNally

 

The Chairman’s Player of the Year
2017-2018  Julien Laurent
2016-2017 Chris Shiels
2015-2016 Kyle Larson

 

Silverware

2018

  • BECA Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners
  • Jakarta 10s – Cup Runners-Up and Plate Winners

2017

  • Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners
  • Jakarta 10s – Cup Runners-Up

2016

  • Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners
  • Jakarta 10s – Plate Winners

2015

  • Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners

2014

  • FEZ Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners

2013

  • SEA Cup – Winners
  • Crown Jakarta 10s – Plate Runners-Up and Jug Winners
  • Vientaine 10s – Plate Runners-Up
  • FEZ Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners

2012

  • SEA Cup – Runners Up
  • FEZ Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners
  • KSAL 7s – Cup Winners
  • Bali 10s – Bowl Winners

2011

  • Kowloon Fest, Hong Kong – Shield Winners
  • Fez Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners
  • Crown Jakarta 10s – Cup Winners
  • Batavia Bowl – Winners

2010

  • Fez Jakarta XVs – Cup Winners
  • Crown Jakarta 10s – Cup Winners
  • Batavia Bowl – Winners
  • Jakarta 7s – Cup Winners

 

International Honours

2016 – Indonesia Rhinos (Asian 5 Nations Div 3 Asia), Thailand

  • Bobby Soemantri
  • Blaise Hope

2016 – Indonesia Harimau 7s (Asia Development 7s), India

  • Daniel R Nugroho

2016 – Indonesia Harimau 7s (SEA 7s), Singapore

  • Daniel R Nugroho
  • Steven Haurissa

2015 – Indonesia Rhinos (Asian 5 Nations Div 3 Asia), Jakarta

  • Daniel R Nugroho (c)
  • Dom Wong
  • Kurt McNally
  • Stevie Haurissa
  • Chris Burger
  • Andrew Thompson
  • Greg Merrett
  • Marco Sebastian

2015 – Indonesia Selection 7s (Penang 10s), Malaysia

  • Daniel R Nugroho

2014 – Indonesia Rhinos (Asian 5 Nations Div 3 Asia), Laos

  • Daniel R Nugroho (c)
  • Gareth Rae
  • James Maiden
  • Greg Merrett
  • Stevie Haurissa
  • Chris Burger

2013 – Indonesia Harimau 7s (HSBC Asian 7s Series), Singapore

  • Steven Haurissa (c)
  • Daniel R Nugroho
  • Marc Thomson
  • Gareth Rae (Head Coach)

2013 – Indonesia Rhinos (Asian 5 Nations), Malaysia

  • Daniel R Nugroho (c)

2012 – Indonesia Harimau 7s (HSBC Asian 7s Series), Singapore

  • Gareth Rae (c)
  • Bob Scholten
  • Daniel R Nugroho
  • Grant Olsen
  • Steven Haurissa
  • Tom Elliott

2012 – Indonesia Rhinos (HSBC Asian 5 Nations), Malaysia

  • Daniel R Nugroho (c)
  • Gareth Rae
  • Kyle Larson
  • Mark Brown
  • Nick Mesritz

2011 – Indonesia Harimau 7s, Singapore

  • Gareth Rae (c)
  • Kristian Vandermeer
  • Marc Thompson
  • Mark Brown
  • Nick Mesritz
  • Wise Salailagi

2011 – Indonesia Rhinos (HSBC Asian 5 Nations), Indonesia

  • Chuck Ball
  • James Midgely
  • Mark Brown
  • Nick Mesritz
  • Tom Elliott

2007 – Indonesia Rhinos (HSBC Asian 5 Nations), Brunei Darussalam

  • Seb Sharp
  • Steve Barber

2006 – Indonesia Rhinos (HSBC Asian 5 Nations), Cambodia

  • Steve Barber
  • David Keefe

 

Jakarta Komodo’s 10s History

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

  • Cup Winners – Police United RC Malaysia
  • Plate Winners – Jakarta Bantengs
  • Bowl Winner – Kotekas
  • Shield Winners – UNJ

2013

  • Cup Winners – Singapore Wanderers
  • Plate Winners – Bintang RFC
  • Bowl Winner – Jakarta Bantengs
  • Jug Winners – Jakarta Komodos B
  • Shield Winners – The Me Is Three RFC

2012

  • Cup Winners – Serdang Angels
  • Plate Winner – Polytechnic Shah Alam
  • Bowl Winners – Front Row Club

2011

  • Cup Winners – Jakarta Komodos A
  • Plate Winners – Kotekas

2010

  • Cup Winners – Jakarta Komodos A
  • Plate Winners – Jakarta Komodos B

2009

  • Cup Winners – Sumbawa Nagas

2008

  • Cup Winners – Sumbawa Nagas

2007

  • Cup Winners – Sumbawa Nagas

2006

  • Cup Winners – Sengatta Hornbills

2005

  • Cup Winners – Jakarta Komodos

2004

  • Cup Winners – Jakarta International School